24You

The new online banking of Bank Austria.

BusinessNet

The online banking for companies.

Coporate Portal

The new digital corporate customer portal.

olbImgAlt To the MegaCard GoGreen-youth account
MegaCard GoGreen-youth account. The free MegaCard GoGreen-youth account for everyone from 10 to 20 years, and receive a welcome gift. To the MegaCard GoGreen-youth account

Trust is important, especially when it comes to your personal data. That is why we see it as our obligation to exercise the utmost care in the handling of your personal data and to do everything we can to protect your information from misuse.

UniCredit Bank Austria AG adheres strictly to data protection laws in the collection and processing of your data. The following information explains in detail which data is collected when you visit our website and how we use this data.

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites of UniCredit Bank Austria AG (* .bankaustria.at, where the asterisk stands for a readable string). Individual pages may contain links to other providers within and outside the UniCredit Group, to which the privacy policy does not extend; meaning that we cannot assume any liability for this content.

1. Which data is processed and where does this data originate from?

The Data Controller is: 

UniCredit Bank Austria AG
Rothschildplatz 1
1020 Wien
Telephone: 05 05 05-0
Fax: 05 05 05-56155
E-Mail:
info@unicreditgroup.at

 
The data protection officer at UniCredit Bank Austria AG is: 
Franz Zoufal
PO Box 580
1011 Vienna
Telephone: 05 05 05-32836
Email:
datenschutz@unicreditgroup.at

 

2. Which data is processed and where does this data orginate from?

We process the personal data that we receive from you as part of the business relationship. We also process data that we have legitimately received from credit agencies1, debtor registers2 and from publicly available sources (e.g. Commercial Register, Register of Edicts, of Register of Associations, land register, media).

These personal data include, pursuant to Art. 13 of the GDPR, your personal details (name, address, contact details, date and place of birth, nationality, etc.), credentials (e.g. ID data) and authentication data (e.g. specimen signature). In addition, this may include order data (e.g. payment orders), data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligation (e.g .turnover data in pay-ment transactions), information about your financial status (e.g. creditworthiness data, scoring or rating data, etc.), advertising and sales data, documentation data (e.g. consulting records), data from signing on sign pads ( e.g. writing speed), register data, image and sound data (e.g. video or telephone recordings), information from your electronic communication to the bank (e.g. apps, cookies, etc.)

These personal data include, pursuant to Art. 14 of the GDPR, data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligation (e.g. turno-ver data in payment transactions), information about your financial status (e.g. creditworthiness data, scoring or rating data, etc.), register data, information about legal function in companies image and sound data (e.g. video or telephone recordings), information from your electronic communication to the bank (e.g. apps, cookies, etc.), processing results generated by the bank itself as well as data for compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

 

1 CRIF GmbH
2 Kreditschutzverband von 1870

3. For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?

We process your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations:

  • For the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 Paragraph 1b GDPR):
    The processing of personal data (Art. 4 No. 2 of GDPR) is carried out for the provision and arrangement of banking, financial services and insurance, leasing and real estate business, in particular for the execution of our contracts with you and the execution of your orders and all activities required for the operation and management of a credit and financial services institution.

    The purposes of data processing are primarily based on the specific product (e.g. account, credit, building society sav-ings, securities, deposits, brokerage) and can include, among other things, needs analyses, the provision of advice asset management and support as well as the execution of transactions. The specific details for the purpose of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents and terms and conditions
  • For the fulfilment of legal obligations (Art. 6 Paragraph 1c GDPR):
    Processing of personal data may be necessary for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations (such as from the Banking Act (BWG [Bankwesengesetz]), Financial Market-Money Laundering Act (FM-GwG [Finanzmarkt-Geldwäsche-gesetz]), Securities Supervision Act (WAG [Wertpapieraufsichtsgesetz]), Stock Exchange Act (BörseG [Börsengesetz]), etc.) as well as regulatory requirements (such as of the European Central Bank, the European Banking Supervisor, the Austrian Financial Market Authority, etc.), to which UniCredit Bank Austria AG is subject as an Austrian credit institu-tion. Examples of such cases:
    • Identity verification, Know Your Customer process, monitoring of financial transactions
    • compliance and avoiding sanctions, data processing to avoid insider-trading, conflicts of interest, and market manipulation, diclosure to the FMA (Finanzmarktaufsicht, Austrian Authority Body) according to the Securities Supervision Act and The Stock Exchange Act e.g. monitoring market abuse;
    • Recording of Phone calls und electronic communication concerning bonds (MIFID II);
    • Reports to public prosecutors office, courts and fiscal administration in case of premeditated offences
    • Reports to fiscal authorities accoding to § 8 des Kontenregister- und Konteneinschaugesetzes (Account Register Law);
    • Reports to the financial intelligence units in certain suspicious cases (§ 16 Financial Market-Money Laun-dering Act);
    • Providing information to the FMA according to the Securities Supervision Act and the Stock Exchange Act, for example, to monitor compliance with the rules on market abuse of insider information;
    • Providing information to financial crime authorities in the context of financial criminal proceedings due to willful financial offence
    • Providing information to federal tax authorities in accordance with § 8 of the Account Register and Ac-count Entry Act reports to the account register about capital outflow
    • Detection of unauthorisied, fraudaulent or suspicious financial transactions (§ 39 Banking Act, § 16 Fi-nancial Market-Money Laundering Act)
    • Risk management and due diligence (§ 39 Banking Act);
    • Accounting, Controlling and Compliance with tax regulations (e.g. Banking Act, Income Tax Law)
    • Complaints concerning Data Protection (GDPR);
    • Disclosure of the identity of shareholders (§ 10a AktienGesetz[Companies Act]).
  • Within the scope of your consent (Art. 6 Paragraph 1a GDPR):
    If you have granted us consent to process your personal data, processing will only take place in accordance with the purposes set out in the declaration of consent and to the extent agreed therein. Any consent given may be revoked at any time with future effect (for example, you may object to the processing of your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes if you no longer consent to processing in the future).
  • For the protection of legitimate interests (Art. 6 Paragraph 1f GDPR):):
    If necessary, within the framework of balancing of interests of UniCredit Bank Austria AG or a third party, data may be processed, by us or by third parties, beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract, in order to safeguard legitimate in-terests.

    In the following cases, data are processed to safeguard legitimate interests:
    • Consultation of and data exchange with credit agencies (e.g. Austrian Credit Protection Association 1870) for the identification of credit risks and default risks;
    • Assessment and optimization of methods and modells (analyzing of needs and business control, prod-uct development and customer contact);
    • Advertising or market and opinion research, provided that you have not objected to the use of your data in accordance with Art 21 of the GDPR;
    • Video surveillance for collecting proof in case of evidence of transactions and deposits (e.g. at ATMs); these especially serve to protect the customers and employees;
    • Telephone records (e.g. in case of complaints);
    • Anti forgergy measures by signing on sign pads (e.g.writing speed);
    • Process management and quality management, e.g. recording of phone calls for purposes of profes-sional training
    • Measures for protecting employees and customers and the property of the bank;
    • Measures for the prevention and combating of fraud (Fraud Transaction Monitoring);
    • In the framework of prosecution
4. Who receives my data?

Your data is received by those offices or employees that need it for fulfilling contractual, legal and regulatory duties and for legitimate interests. Outside UniCredit Bank Austria Bank Auditors, Annual Auditors, Lawyers, Tax Consultants, Trustees and Payment Services will receive your data if it is necessary to fulfil their duties. Furthermore, data processing companies com-missioned by us (especially IT service providers, back-office service providers and service line) receive your data, as long as they need them for fulfilling their respective service. Accordingly, all the data processing companies are contractually obli-gated to keep your data confidential and to process it only in the context of service provision.

The public authorities and institutions, (such as European Banking Authority, European Central Bank, Austrian Financial Market Authority, tax authorities, etc.) and the UniCredit S.p.A. as our parent company, can be recipients of your personal data, if there is a legal or regulatory obligation.

In view of forwarding data to other third parties, we must point out that as an Austrian credit institution, UniCredit Bank Aus-tria AG is obligated to comply with banking secrecy according to § 38 of the BWG and therefore to maintain confidentiality regarding all the customer related information and facts, which have been entrusted or made accessible to us because of the business relationship. Therefore, we can share your personal data only if you have explicitly released us from banking secrecy in advance, in writing or if we have a legal or regulatory obligation or authorisation for it. In this context, recipients of personal data can be other credit and financial institutions or similar institutions to which we send the data in order to maintain the business relationship with you (depending on the contract this can be for example, correspondent banks, stock exchanges, custodian banks, credit service agencies etc.).

5. How long will my data be stored?

As far as it is necessary, we process your personal data for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, performance until the termination of a contract) and furthermore, we process it according to the legal safekeeping and docu-mentation obligations, which result from the Austrian Commercial Code (§ 212 UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (§ 132 BAO), the Financial Market Money Laundering Act (§ 21 FM-GwG) and the Securities Supervision Act (§ 33 WAG). Moreover, the statutory limitation periods, which for example, in some cases can last up to 30 years (the general limitation period is 3 years) accord-ing to the General Civil Code (ABGB) must be taken into consideration for the safekeeping period.

6. Which protection rights do I have?

You have the right to obtain information, correction, deletion or of the processing of your stored data at any time, the right to object to processing and a right to data portability in accordance with the requirements of data privacy laws, which you can address to the data protection officer of UniCredit Bank Austria AG. When you assert your rights we might ask you to confirm your identity in case of doubt. We do this for your protection, so that your data will not be accessible to third parties.

The data protection officer at UniCredit Bank Austria AG is:
Franz Zoufal
Postfach 580
1011 Wien
Telefon: 05 05 05-32836
E-Mail: datenschutz@unicreditgroup.at

You can also submit complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
https;//www.dsb.gv.at

 

7. Are you obliged to provide data?

According to Art. 13 of the GDPR, we hereby inform you that in the context of the business relationship, you must provide per-sonal data which is necessary to establish and maintain the business relationship, as well as the information which we are legally required to collect. If you don’t provide this information to us, in principle we have to reject the conclusion of the con-tract or the performance of the order or we will not be able to fulfil an existing contract any longer and we must consequently terminate it. However, you are not obliged to grant consent for processing of any data that is not relevant or not required for legally and/or in regulatory terms for fulfilling the contract.

8. Is there an automatic decision-making, including profiling?

We do not use automated decision-making as defined under Article 22 GDPR to reach a decision on the establishment and conduct of the business. A credit assessment (credit scoring) is made for loan disbursement. The default risk of credit seekers is assessed with the help of statistical comparison groups. The calculated score should make it possible to predict how likely it is that the credit that has been applied for will be repaid. To calculate this score, your master data (e.g. marital status, number of children, duration of employment, employer, etc.), information of your overall financial situation (e.g., income, assets, monthly expenses, total liabilities, collaterals etc.) and your payment history (e.g., proper loan repayments, warnings, infor-mation on credit service agencies) are used. If the default risk is too high, the credit application is rejected, if applicable, an entry is made in the consumer loan register maintained by KSV 1870 and an internal warning notice is received. If a credit application has been rejected, it is visible for 6 months in the consumer loan register maintained by KSV 1870 in accordance with the decision of data protection authorities.

9. Cookies, retargeting and web analytics

To make the user experience of our website as convenient as possible, we use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which enable the system to recognize a returning user. These cookies include cookies that are prerequisite for the usage, cookies that are used statistically to analyze the usability of the page control elements, and cookies for comfort settings that enable you to make the best possible use of our website . Further information on these cookies can be found below. The information stored does not contain any personal data and cannot be traced back to individuals.

To this purpose, we have contracted various service providers (Adobe Analytics [Omniture], Adform, Adwords [Google Adwords], FinanceQuality [Netzeffekt]), Durchblicker.at [YOUSURE Tarifvergleich GmbH] to create reports using cookies on the websites of www.bankaustria.at, with the exclusion of Bank Austria OnlineBanking, Internetbanking (BusinessNet) and SmartBanking. Our service providers only receive anonymous data.

UniCredit Bank Austria AG receives the results in the form of statistical evaluations which we use to assess whether the design of our website meets the needs of our visitors. As a matter of principle, UniCredit Bank Austria AG only sets cookies on its website with the user's consent. This does not apply to cookies required for operational reasons, without the use of which the website cannot be displayed correctly. 

You can centrally manage and deactivate your cookie settings for statistics and comfort settings if necessary. Please note that in the case of deactivation, not all functions of our website will  be fully available.

Privacy Center

Here you will find further information on cookies.

Statistics

Adobe Analytics

Purpose: Adobe Analytics uses cookies to distinguish requests from different browsers and to store useful information that can be used by an application later. Cookies can also be used to associate browser information.
Adobe Analytics uses cookies primarily to anonymously define new visitors, analyze clickstream data, and track historical activity on the site, such as response to specific campaigns or the length of the sales cycle.
Storage period: 2 years

Comfort Settings

AdForm

Purpose: Retargeting, creation of lookalike target groups, user-optimized ads (e.g. by category visited)
Storage period: 60 days 

Google Ads & Remarketing

Purpose: To measure the transactions on our websites generated by Google ads. The tool is also used to address users who revisit our website
Storage period: 540 days 

Netzeffekt

Purpose: This cookie contains information which enables the assignment of a web activity to our cooperation partner Netzeffekt.
Storage period: 100 days 

Durchblicker

Purpose: This cookie contains information which enables the assignment of a web activity to our cooperation partner Durchblicker.
Storage period: 60 days

LinkedIn

Purpose:This cookie contains information that enables the measurement and retargeting of LinkedIn campaigns.
Storage period: maximum 730 days

We have contracted Emarsys as our service provider in order to develop an improved, individualised execution of our newsletter. By linking different communication channels and by using cookies, records can be compiled which then enable us to provide subscribers to our newsletter with information about current products and other offers tailored to meet their needs. The records compiled are only used for analytical assessments and are not transferred to unauthorised third parties.

Additional information for internet banking: Cookies are a prerequisite for the usage of the internet banking services of UniCredit Bank Austria AG. For the first login on a new device (browser), as well at the latest every 90 days for each following login, it is additionally necessary to enter a TAN due to a legal requirement. Via cookies the link between device (browser) and user code is ensured; However, these cookies can be deleted by appropriate settings in your browser software, automatically by date or when closing the browser. After deleting the cookies, the link between the browser and your user code is no longer available. Therefore, the next time you log on to this browser, entering a TAN will again prompt you to register the browser with a new name and re-associate it with your user code.

10. Google Maps
The UniCredit Bank Austria website uses Google Maps, in particular during searches for branch offices. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc. By using this website, you agree to allow Google, its representatives or third-party providers, to collect, process and to use data which is collected automatically or entered by you.
You can find a summary here of the data which is transferred when using Google Maps: https://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/privacy/ – in addition to the IP address, other items are also included, such as smartphone GPS data, if one is used for the search, or details of the search activity.
11. You Tube Videos

The UniCredit Bank Austria website integrates Youtube videos stored at www.youtube.com, which are therefore playable on the website. Youtube is operated by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The videos are integrated with the "Extended Data Protection Mode", which means that no data about you as a user is transmitted to Youtube if you do not actively play the videos. If you actively click on the video, data is transmitted to Google Inc.
In this case, whether you are logged into your Google account makes a difference. If you are not logged into a Google account, Google Inc. stores data with unique identifiers associated with the browser, app, or device that you are using. Google Inc. can thereby ensure, for example, that your language settings are retained for all browser sessions. If you are logged into a Google account, Google Inc. also collects data, which are stored in your Google account and considered personal data.

For more information, please refer to the data protection declaration of Google: https://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/privacy/

12. Social Media - Twitter, XING, LinkedIn

UniCredit Bank Austria AG collaborates with the following providers of social media networks:
Twitter Inc., San Francisco, California, United States, XING SE, Hamburg, Germany, and LinkedIn Inc., Sunnyvale, California, United States.
In the course of this collaboration, when using the respective service, your browser will automatically connect to the service provider selected (such as LinkedIn). In this case, data such as your IP address, cookies and other information will be transmitted to the respective service provider if you have previously visited its website. Where possible, we will prevent this data transfer from taking place and it will only occur if you interact with the social media network. If you are logged into the social media network concerned, it can assign your visit to our website to your user account.

In addition, we use plugins for various platforms (such as the LinkedIn symbol). By clicking on the respective symbol, you agree to allow communication with the respective platform, including the transfer of information (such as your IP address) to the service provider concerned. For further information on how your data is used in such cases, kindly read the Data Protection Declaration of the service provider you have connected to.

You can find the Data Protection Declaration of Twitter here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
You can find the Data Protection Declarations of XING here: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy
You can find the Data Protection Declarations of LinkedIn here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=en_EN

13. Data Security

The security of your data is our highest concern. Our stated aim is to take all technical and organisational measures required to ensure that our data processing is carried out in a secure manner and to process your personal data in such a way that it is protected from access by unauthorised third parties.
We make sure our IT infrastructure complies with the highest international security standards by using the most up-to-date security software, codes and encryption procedures.
In addition we enhance the security of your data by using risk minimisation measures and preventive safeguards. Furthermore, all of our users have the option to obtain information about current topics at no charge and without obligation by using the purpose-built security portal