UniCredit Bank Austria UniCredit Bank Austria
Contact us!
General enquiries
Card blocking
UniCredit Bank Austria UniCredit Bank Austria
Contact us!
OnlineBanking | BusinessNet

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Banking business is a confidential matter. We take the trust that you place in us as an obligation to handle all of your data and information with the utmost care and to do everything to prevent this data and information from being misused. This data protection declaration applies to UniCredit Bank Austria AG's web site http://www.bankaustria.at. The individual pages within this web site may contain links to pages or sites operated by other parties who are members of UniCredit Group or who are not associated with UniCredit Bank Austria AG or UniCredit Group. This data protection declaration does not apply to any of these sites; in other words, we do not assume any liability whatsoever for such content.

UniCredit Bank Austria AG only collects, processes and uses personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG 2000). The following provisions explain what information about you is collected when you visit our web site and how this information is used:

1. Personal Data
Personal data are information relating to data subjects who are identified or identifiable. This can include all information that is or can be associated with a person, such as your name, your address, your telephone number and your date of birth.

2. Collection, Storage and Protection of Personal Information
Every instance of access to our web site and the data contained on it is logged. This information is saved for internal system purposes and for statistical purposes. The following information logs are kept: the name of the file that was accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, confirmation of successful access, the web browser used by the client (user) and the IP address of the client's computer.

Additional personal information is only collected when you provide it voluntarily, for example when you sign up for a service and provide information about yourself to this end. We only use this information to the extent necessary to provide the respective service. When you sign up for a newsletter, for example, we only use the information you provide for this newsletter subscription. When you submit a message to us or place an order through our web site, we only use your personal information to execute the respective order or to process your enquiry.

State-of-the-art encryption and access control systems are used to transmit and save all personal information to protect this information against unauthorised access to the greatest extent possible.

3. Use and Sharing of Personal Information
As far as you provide us with personal information, we only use this information to answer your enquiries, to process contracts that we have concluded with you and for technical administration purposes.

We also purchase services from selected external partners for the technical and organisational operation of our web site. These partners are bound by contract to only use the data submitted to them in accordance with our specific instructions. Aside from this, we do not pass your information on to any other companies.

We only pass your personal information on to third parties when this is necessary to process contracts that we have concluded with you, or when you have given us your prior permission to do so. Any permission you grant us to pass on your personal information to other parties can be revoked at any time.

We will only send you advertising information or newsletters by e-mail or by other media when you grant your prior permission. If you no longer wish to receive such communication from us at any time, you can contact us using the information listed under Imprint free of charge to unsubscribe to such communication.

4. Right to Information, Correction and Deletion of Data
You have the right to view, correct and delete the personal information that we have saved about you at any time in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (especially §§ 26-28 DSG 2000). You can contact us for these purposes in writing at the company address listed under Imprint.

5. Cookies
We, and many other companies, employ so-called cookies to make your use of our web site as convenient as possible. Cookies are small text files that allow our servers to recognise users who have visited the site before. We use cookies to create so-called sessions, in other words to synchronise the system status between our server and your web browser. However, UniCredit Bank Austria AG does not use cookies to uniquely identify users who are not logged in, and is opposed to the use of such methods for this purpose for reasons of security and traceability.

We have requested Adobe, the service provider, to provide us with data relating to the websites of www.bankaustria.at to help us analyse and improve the structure and navigation of our Internet sites. This shall not include Bank Austria's OnlineBanking, BusinessNet and SmartBanking services. In this context, Adobe shall only receive anonymous data and it will not be in a position to establish any correlation between the data and the persons to whom they relate. The results made available to UniCredit Bank Austria AG will be in the form of statistical evaluations which we will use to check whether the structure of our websites meets the needs of visitors by whom they are accessed. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software. In this case please note that you may not be able to fully use all our website functions. By using this website you agree to the processing of data collected about you by Google and Adobe.

Who will receive your data?

Your inquiries and communications which you send us through our Internet site will either be received by our service company, UniCredit Direct Services or be routed directly to the relevant office (e.g. Complaints Management)

UniCredit Direct Services answers standard questions and does routine jobs such as mailing information material. Other inquiries will be passed on to the responsible office in the bank.

You will also be linked to UniCredit Direct Services when you call our OnlineBanking hotline or other hotlines.

Security

Your security is our top priority: thanks to state-of-the-art technologies, the highest international security standards and first-class IT experts our computers and computer systems are among the safest in the world.

To make sure we keep this high standard at all times, we only use the most up-to-date programs and the safest codes and encryption procedures.

If you like to have precise information: Here you will learn more about what we do and what you can do to achieve the highest possible security level.